This rule is most often prosecuted at the Office of Administrative Trials and Hear
[…] I know it can feel like unlicensed drivers are poaching rides all over the city but remember: this rule is there to protect licensed professionals. Yellow cab and FHV drivers who spend time, money and effort to operate legally in New York City should also note another law that was passed several years ago and incorporated into New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL): Section 510 2-a of the VTL provides a severe penalty to those who violate 19-506b1 of the New York City administrative code – even for a first offense.
510 2-a reads, in part: “Mandatory suspension and revocation of a license and registration in certain cases. (a) Within seven days after conviction for a violation of any local law which prohibits the knowing operation or offering to operate or permitting the operation for hire of any vehicle as a taxicab, livery, as defined in section one hundred twenty-one-e of this chapter, coach, limousine, van or wheelchair accessible van or tow truck within the state without first having obtained an appropriate license therefor from the appropriate licensing authority and appropriate for-hire insurance from the appropriate insurance agency, the taxi and limousine commission or other local body having jurisdiction over such offenses with respect to such vehicles shall provide notice of such conviction to the commissioner in a manner agreed upon between any such local body and the commissioner. Upon receipt of such notice, the commissioner shall suspend the license of such operator and the registration of such vehicle for a period of 60 days.”
This means that an individual who is caught driving for hire without a TLC license in NYC will have his NYS driving privilege suspended for 60 days and an operator will have his NYS vehicle registration suspended for 60 days, which will cause insurance premiums to spike.