This rule is most often prosecuted at the Office of Administrative Trials and Hear
[…] This rule is often enforced by TLC at the airports to keep unwanted solicitation by persons unlicensed by TLC from operating and stealing rides from yellow cabs and other duly licensed for hire vehicle drivers. TLC can enforce 19-506b1 across the city, including hotels, major transportation hubs, hospitals or shopping centers.
19-506 b1 states: “Except as provided in paragraph 2 of this subdivision, any person who shall permit another to operate or who shall knowingly operate or offer to operate for hire any vehicle as a taxicab, coach, wheelchair accessible van, commuter van, HAIL vehicle or for-hire vehicle in the city, without first having obtained or knowing that another has obtained a license for such vehicle pursuant to the provisions of section 19-504 of this chapter, shall be guilty of a violation, and upon conviction in the criminal court shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000 or more than $2,000 or imprisonment for not more than 60 days, or both such fine and imprisonment. This paragraph shall apply to the owner of such vehicle and, if different, to the operator of such vehicle.”