By Michael Spevack
[…] By Michael Spevack

Hello everybody. This month, I want to talk about the traffic ticket most often written to drivers in New York State and City: 1110(a) disobey a traffic control device. Section 1110(a) of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) provides as follows: “Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him [or her] placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer, subject to the exceptions granted the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle in this title.”

Section 153 of the VTL provides a definition of “traffic control devices.”